Privacy Policy

Contact

 

REVISCON Schweiz AG

Kasernenstrasse 6

8180 Bülach

Phone +41 44 886 20 17

Mail    info@reviscon.ch

 

Authorized representative:

Marcel Lederer

 

Commercial register entry:

Reviscon Schweiz AG

Registration number:

CHE-114.778.218 

Trade register office Zürich

Privacy policy

 

With this data protection declaration, we inform you which personal data we process in connection with our Reviscon.ch website and our other online offers, how, where and for what purpose. With this data protection declaration we also inform you about the rights of persons whose data we process.

 

For individual or additional offers and services, special, supplementary or further data protection declarations as well as other legal documents such as General Terms and Conditions (GTC), Terms of Use or Conditions of Participation may apply.

 

Our online offer is subject to Swiss data protection law as well as any applicable foreign data protection law, in particular that of the European Union (EU) with the Basic Data Protection Regulation (DSGVO). The European Commission acknowledges that Swiss data protection law guarantees adequate data protection.

 

1. contact addresses

 

Responsibility for the online offer:

 

REVISCON Switzerland AG

 

Kasernenstrasse 6

 

CH-8180 Bülach

 

info@reviscon.ch

 

Data Protection Officer

 

We have the following data protection officer as a contact point for data subjects and as a contact person for supervisory authorities in the event of data protection law inquiries:

 

Christoph Ammann

 

Reviscon Switzerland AG

 

Kasernenstrasse 6

 

CH-8180 Bülach

 

info@reviscon.ch

 

2. processing of personal data

 

2.1 Terms and definitions

 

Personal data is all information that relates to an identified or identifiable person. A data subject is a person about whom personal data is processed. Processing includes any handling of personal data, irrespective of the means and procedures applied, in particular the storage, disclosure, procurement, collection, deletion, storage, modification, destruction and use of personal data.

 

2.2 Legal basis

 

We process personal data in accordance with Swiss data protection law, in particular the Federal Data Protection Act (DSG) and the Ordinance to the Federal Data Protection Act (VDSG).

 

We process - if and insofar as the Basic Data Protection Regulation (DSGVO) is applicable - personal data in accordance with at least one of the following legal bases:

  • Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b DPA for the processing of personal data necessary for the performance of a contract with the data subject and for the implementation of pre-contractual measures.

  • Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO for the processing of personal data necessary to safeguard the legitimate interests of us or of third parties, unless the fundamental freedoms and rights and interests of the data subject prevail. Legitimate interests include in particular our interest in being able to provide our online offering on a permanent, user-friendly, secure and reliable basis and to advertise it as required, information security and protection against misuse and unauthorised use, the enforcement of our own legal claims and compliance with Swiss law.

  • Art. 6 para. 1 lit. c DSGVO for the necessary processing of personal data in order to fulfil a legal obligation to which we are subject in accordance with any applicable laws of member states of the European Economic Area (EEA).

  • Art. 6 para. 1 lit. e DPA for the processing of personal data necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest.

  •  

  • Art. 6 para. 1 letter a DPA for the processing of personal data with the consent of the data subject.

  • Art. 6 para. 1 lit. d DPA for the processing of personal data necessary to protect vital interests of the data subject or of another natural person.

2.3 Nature, scope and purpose

 

We process those personal data that are necessary to provide our online offer permanently, user-friendly, safe and reliable. Such personal data can fall into the categories of inventory and contact data, content data, meta or marginal data as well as usage data, location data, contract data and payment data.

 

We process personal data for the period of time required for the respective purpose(s) or as required by law. Personal data whose processing is no longer required will be made anonymous or deleted. Persons whose data we process have a fundamental right to deletion.

 

We only process personal data with the consent of the data subject, unless processing is permitted for other legal reasons, for example to fulfil a contract with the data subject and for appropriate pre-contractual measures to safeguard our overriding legitimate interests, because the processing is evident from the circumstances or after prior information.

 

In this context, we process in particular information that a data subject voluntarily and personally submits to us when contacting us - for example by letter post, e-mail, contact form, social media or telephone - or when registering for a user account. We may store such information, for example, in an address book or with comparable tools. If you transmit personal data about third parties to us, you are obliged to guarantee data protection against such third parties and to ensure the accuracy of such personal data.

 

We also process personal data that we receive from third parties, obtain from publicly accessible sources or collect when providing our online services, if and to the extent that such processing is permitted by law.

 

Personal data from job applications are only processed to the extent that they are necessary for the assessment of suitability for an employment relationship or for the subsequent execution of an employment contract. The personal data required to carry out an application procedure is derived from the information requested or communicated, for example, in the context of a job description. Applicants have the option of voluntarily providing additional information for their respective applications.

2.4 Processing of personal data by third parties, also abroad

 

We may have personal data processed by third parties, such as in particular order processors, or process it together with third parties and with the help of third parties or transfer it to third parties. Such third parties are in particular providers whose services we use. We also guarantee appropriate data protection for such third parties.

 

Such third parties are generally located in Switzerland and in the European Economic Area (EEA) including the European Union (EU) and the Principality of Liechtenstein. However, such third parties may also be located in other states on earth and elsewhere in the universe, provided that their data protection law guarantees adequate data protection in the opinion of the Swiss Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC) and - if and insofar as the Basic Data Protection Regulation (DSGVO) is applicable - in the opinion of the European Commission, or if adequate data protection is guaranteed for other reasons, such as by a corresponding contractual agreement, in particular on the basis of standard contractual clauses, or by appropriate certification. In the case of third parties in the United States of America (USA), certification in accordance with the Privacy Shield can guarantee adequate data protection. Exceptionally, such a third party may be located in a country without adequate data protection, provided that the legal data protection requirements are met, such as the express consent of the data subject.

 

3. rights of data subjects

 

Data subjects whose personal data we process have the rights under Swiss data protection law. These include the right to information as well as the right to correct, delete or block the processed personal data.

 

Data subjects whose personal data we process may - if and to the extent that the Data Protection Basic Regulation (DSGVO) is applicable - obtain free of charge confirmation as to whether we are processing their personal data and, if so, request information about the processing of their personal data, have the processing of their personal data restricted, exercise their right to data transferability, and have their personal data corrected, deleted ("right to be forgotten"), blocked or completed.

 

Data subjects whose personal data we process may - if and to the extent that the DSGVO is applicable - revoke their consent at any time with effect for the future and object to the processing of their personal data at any time.

 

Data subjects whose personal data we process have a right of appeal to a competent supervisory authority. The supervisory authority for data protection in Switzerland is the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC).

4. data security

 

We take appropriate and suitable technical and organisational measures to ensure data protection and in particular data security. However, despite such measures, the processing of personal data on the Internet can always have security gaps. We can therefore not guarantee absolute data security.

 

Access to our online offer is carried out using transport encryption (SSL / TLS, in particular with the Hypertext Transfer Protocol Secure, abbreviated HTTPS). Most browsers mark transport encryption with a padlock in the address bar.

 

Access to our online offer is subject - as is basically the case with all Internet use - to mass surveillance without cause or suspicion and other monitoring by security authorities in Switzerland, in the European Union (EU), in the United States of America (USA) and in other countries. We cannot directly influence the corresponding processing of personal data by secret services, police stations and other security authorities.

 

5. use of the website

 

5.1 Cookies

 

We may use cookies for our website. Cookies - both our own cookies (first-party cookies) and cookies from third parties whose services we use (third-party cookies) - are data in text form that are stored in your browser. Cookies cannot execute programs or transmit malware such as Trojans and viruses.

 

When you visit our website, cookies can be stored temporarily in your browser as "session cookies" or for a certain period of time as so-called permanent cookies. "Session cookies" are automatically deleted when you close your browser. Permanent cookies make it possible, in particular, to recognize your browser the next time you visit our website and thus to measure the range of our website, for example. Permanent cookies can also be used for online marketing, for example.

 

You can deactivate or delete cookies in your browser settings at any time, either in whole or in part. Without cookies, our online offer may no longer be available in its entirety. We actively ask you - if and to the extent necessary - for your express consent to the use of cookies.

 

In the case of cookies that are used for measuring success and reach or for advertising, a general opt-out is possible for numerous services via the Network Advertising Initiative (NAI), YourAdChoices (Digital Advertising Alliance) or Your Online Choices (European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance, EDAA).

5.2 Server log files

 

We may collect the following information for each access to our website, provided that this information is transmitted by your browser to our server infrastructure or can be determined by our web server: Date and time including time zone, Internet Protocol (IP) address, access status (HTTP status code), operating system including user interface and version, browser including language and version, individual pages of our website called up including the amount of data transferred, last website called up in the same browser window (referrer or referrer).

 

We store such information, which may also represent personal data, in server log files. This information is necessary to provide our online service in a permanent, user-friendly and reliable manner and to ensure data security and thus in particular the protection of personal data - also by third parties or with the help of third parties.

 

5.3 Counting pixels

 

We may use tracking pixels on our website. Web beacons are also known as tracking pixels. Web beacons - also from third parties whose services we use - are small images that are automatically retrieved when you visit our website. The same information as in server log files can be recorded using tracking pixels.

 

6. notifications and messages

 

We send notifications and communications, such as newsletters, by e-mail and through other communication channels such as instant messaging.

 

6.1 Measuring success and reach

 

Notifications and messages can contain web links or tracking pixels that record whether an individual message has been opened and which web links were clicked. Such web links and tracking pixels can also record the use of notifications and messages on a personal basis. We need this statistical recording of usage to measure success and reach so that we can provide notifications and messages effectively and in a user-friendly, durable, secure and reliable manner based on the needs and reading habits of recipients.

 

6.2 Consent and objection

 

In principle, you must expressly consent to the use of your e-mail address and other contact addresses, unless the use is permitted for other legal reasons. For any consent to receive e-mails, we use the "double opt-in" procedure whenever possible, i.e. you will receive an e-mail with a web link that you must click on for confirmation to prevent misuse by unauthorized third parties. We may log such consents including Internet Protocol (IP) address and date and time for evidence and security purposes.

 

You can generally unsubscribe from notifications and communications such as newsletters at any time. This is subject to notifications and communications that are absolutely necessary for our online service. By unsubscribing, you can, in particular, object to the statistical recording of usage for measuring success and reach.

6.3 Service provider for notifications and messages

 

We send notifications and messages about services from third parties or with the help of service providers. Cookies may also be used for this purpose. We also guarantee appropriate data protection for such services.

 

We use MailChimp to send and manage newsletters. MailChimp is a service of the American The Rocket Science Group LLC. Further information about the kind, extent and purpose of data processing can be found in the privacy policy of MailChimp and on the page about MailChimp, the Privacy Shield and the DSGVO.

 

7. social media

 

We are present on social media platforms and other online platforms in order to communicate with interested people and to inform them about our online offer. Personal data may also be processed outside Switzerland and the European Economic Area (EEA) including the European Union (EU) and the Principality of Liechtenstein.

 

The General Terms and Conditions (GTC), data protection declarations and other provisions of the individual operators of such online platforms also apply in each case. These provisions provide information in particular about the rights of data subjects, including in particular the right to information.

 

For our social media presence on Facebook, we are responsible, if and insofar as the DSGVO is applicable, together with Facebook for the so-called Page Insights. The page insights provide information on how visitors interact with our Facebook presence. We use Page-Insights to provide our social media presence on Facebook in an effective and user-friendly manner. Facebook has published information about Page Insights data and a supplement regarding responsibility for Page Insights.

 

8. third party services

 

We may use third party services to provide our online services in a permanent, user-friendly, secure and reliable manner. Such services also serve to embed content in our online offering. Such services - such as hosting and storage services, video services and payment services - require your Internet Protocol (IP) address, as such services cannot otherwise transmit the corresponding content. Such services may be located outside Switzerland and the European Economic Area (EEA) including the European Union (EU) and the Principality of Liechtenstein, provided that adequate data protection is guaranteed.

 

For their own security-related, statistical and technical purposes, third parties whose services we use may also process data in connection with our online offer and from other sources in aggregated, anonymised or pseudonymised form - including cookies, log files and counting pixels. Such data will not be used to directly contact persons concerned in connection with our online offer.

8.1 Social Media Features and Social Media Content

 

8.1.1 Facebook

 

We use social plugins from Facebook to embed Facebook features and Facebook content into our website. Such features include "Like" or "Share". Cookies are also used for this purpose. You can find more information on the Facebook "Social Plug-ins" page.

 

The social plug-ins are an offer of Facebook Ireland Ltd. in Ireland or the American company Facebook Inc. If you are registered with Facebook as a user, Facebook can assign the use of our online offer to your profile. Further information on the type, scope and purpose of data processing can be found in the Facebook data policy.

 

8.1.2 Instagram

 

We use the ability to embed Instagram features and content on our website. For example, we can use it to display images published on Instagram as part of our website. Cookies are also used for this purpose.

 

Instagram is a service of Facebook Ireland Ltd. in Ireland and Facebook Inc. in the United States. If you are logged on to Instagram or other Facebook services as a user, Facebook can assign the use of our online services to your profile. Further details on the type, scope and purpose of data processing can be found in the Instagram Privacy Policy.

 

8.1.3 LinkedIn

 

For our website we use the possibility to embed functions and contents of LinkedIn by means of plugins. For example, we may enable you to use the "share" function of LinkedIn on our website. Cookies are also used for this purpose. For more information, see the LinkedIn plugins page.

 

The plugins are provided by LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company in Ireland and LinkedIn Corporation in the United States. If you are a registered user of LinkedIn, LinkedIn may associate your use of our website with your profile. For more information about the nature, extent and purpose of data processing, please refer to LinkedIn's Privacy Policy, Cookie Policy and the LinkedIn Privacy Portal. You also have the opportunity to object to personalized advertising.

 

8.1.4 Twitter

 

For our website, we use the option of embedding Twitter functions and content ("Twitter for websites" or "Twitter for web pages"). We may, for example, enable you to use the "share" feature of Twitter on our website or display tweets to you within the context of our website. Cookies are also used for this purpose.

 

Twitter for Websites" is an offer from Twitter International Company in Ireland or the American Twitter Inc. If you are registered with Twitter as a user, Twitter can assign the use of our online offer to your profile. Further information about the type, scope and purpose of data processing can be found in the information about advertisements and data protection on Twitter for websites as well as in the privacy policy of Twitter. In addition, Twitter provides information on the use of cookies and similar technologies as well as on the personalization of advertisements both in connection with a possible Twitter account and due to the use of Twitter content published on the Internet. For personalized ads, privacy settings - including the possibility to object - are available.

8.1.5 XING

 

For our website, we use the possibility to embed functions and content from XING. For example, we can enable you to use the "Share" function of XING by using the appropriate XING plugins. Cookies are also used for this purpose.

 

The plugins are offered by the German XING SE. If you are registered as a user on XING, XING can assign the use of our online service to your profile. Further information on the type, scope and purpose of data processing can be found in the XING Privacy Policy.

 

8.2 Map material

 

We use Google Maps to embed maps into our website. Cookies are also used for this purpose. Google Maps is a service of the American Google LLC. The Irish Google Ireland Limited is responsible for users in the European Economic Area (EEA) and Switzerland. Further information about the nature, extent and purpose of data processing can be found in Google's privacy and security policies and privacy policy, the Google Product Privacy Policy (including Google Maps), information about how Google uses data from websites on which Google services are used and information about cookies on Google. You also have the opportunity to opt-out of receiving personalised advertising.

 

8.3 Measuring success and reach

 

8.3.1 Google Analytics

 

We use Google Analytics to analyse how our website is used, whereby we can also measure, for example, the reach of our website and the success of links from third parties to our website. This is a service of the American Google LLC. The Irish Google Ireland Limited is responsible for users in the European Economic Area (EEA) and Switzerland.

 

Google also attempts to track individual visitors to our website when they use different browsers or devices (cross-device tracking). Cookies are also used for this purpose. For Google Analytics your Internet Protocol (IP) address is required, but this is not combined with other data from Google.

 

In any case, we will have your Internet Protocol (IP) address anonymised by Google before the analysis. As a result, your complete IP address is not transferred to Google in the USA.

 

Further information on the type, scope and purpose of data processing can be found in the principles for data protection and security and in the data protection declaration of Google, in the guide to data protection in Google products (including Google Analytics), in the information on how Google uses data from websites on which Google services are used and in the information on cookies at Google. Furthermore, it is possible to use the "Browser Add-on to deactivate Google Analytics" and to object to personalised advertising.

 

8.3.2 Google Tag Manager

 

We use the Google Tag Manager to integrate and manage services for analytics or advertising from Google as well as from third parties into our website. It is a service of the American Google LLC. The Irish Google Ireland Limited is responsible for users in the European Economic Area (EEA) and Switzerland. No cookies are used, but cookies may be used in the context of the services integrated and managed by this service. We provide information about the processing of personal data by such services in this privacy policy.

 

9. final provisions

 

We have created this privacy policy with the data protection generator of Datenschutzpartner, an offer of the Swiss Papiertiger GmbH.

 

We can adapt and supplement this data protection declaration at any time. We will provide information about such adaptations and additions in a suitable form, in particular by publishing the respective current data protection declaration on our website.

CONTACT

REVISCON Schweiz AG

Kasernenstrasse 6

CH-8180 Bülach

Phone +41 44 786 81 88

Mail    info@reviscon.ch
 

© 2019 by REVISCON Schweiz AG